Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(93 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
BakerMessias184023216
BaldwinDavid1820355
BaribinoJ F O1820346
BaribinoMme.18301872
BarlowSamuel N.18402428
BarrotIsidore18402364
BarrowZadoe184023914
BartheFrancois184023624
BasqueMonsieur184023730
BatsonIsabel18402425
BatsonJames18203114
BatsonSeth18203115
BatsonSeth184023930
BatsonThomas183019010
BayardAntoine1820328
BayardAntoine183018418
BayardAntoine18402308
BellmanCharles184023427
BenjaminElisha18301831
BenlunteRoland1820396
BennettAmes1820304
BennettDavid18203010
BennettJames1820306
BennettJohn1820305
BenoistBernard184024211
BenoitBenand183018414
BenoitBenard Sr.18301893
BenoitBernard (?)1820398
BeroF. F.184023625
BertraFrancois183018824
BevansElizabeth18203916
BilboaWashington184023321
BillsJohn184023723
BlakelyJesse18402304
Blossman?Louis?1820363
BoardmanAbraham P.184023616
Boardman(?)Abraham P.184023910
BondBargel183018320
BondBarney184023313
BondBranley18301898
BondBrantley184023925
BondJohn18402333
BondRobert183018910
BondRobert184023430
BondRussell18402332
BondWilliam183018715
BondWilliam183018915
BondWilliam184023924
BonnerWillis18202914
BonsmarMaximillian184023529
BonswaFrancois18402306
BontantRose, Widow183018520
BontempsJacques18402361
BougnieFrancois1820338
BoundsAddison18301844
BoundsNancy183018326
BourgeoisValentine1820368
BourgoisBenard183018619
BourgoisMaximilian183018618
BourgoisValentine183019017
BradfordGabriel18402409
BradleyCalvin18402379
BraggWilliam184023413
BrewerBurrel B183018415
BrewerGillia E.184023614
BrewsterBowen S.183018514
BrillJohn184022819
BrinkleyJohn Jr.184023012
BrinkleyWilliam18402394
BrittonJohn1820384
BrownErving S.18402384
BrownJohn184023830
BrownThomas184023223
BrunetJohn18402305
BruquotP.184024023
BrushJohn S.18204117
BrushJohn S.183018117
BrushJohn S.184023630
BryantHenry184023221
BuckleyE.18402327
BunkleyJohn184022918
BurgeChristopher183018310
BurgeDrury183018312
BurgeWashington183018311
BurksDaniel18301836
BurksDaniel184023122
BurksRoland18203110
BurksRoland183018218
BurksRowland184023619
BurtonJohn V.184023227
BushJames184023218
ButlerMary Ann184024016
ByrdJoseph183018712

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved