Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(37 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
GainesAmbrose1820418
GainesJames18301812
GallagherHenry184023118
GallengerAdam18204110
GallengerHenry18204112
GallengerMichael18204111
GarciaEnos18301854
GarciaEnos184024119
GarnettHenry18402342
GarnierReuben184024028
GarrisonLouisa U.184023112
GatesJohn183018721
GaurzaulLorenh183018726
GauseDougherty18402407
GauseJohn W.18402403
GerardAlexander184023010
GerardPeter184023822
GibsonElizabeth18301821
GibsonJohn184023810
GillReuben18402334
GillReuben184023311
Gisandon?A.18203510
Glose (?)Jose18204015
Goalsman(?)Young183018918
GoranfloJacob18402359
GordonLewis184023228
GrahamAlexander18402353
GravesIsaac1820373
GravesIsaac183018516
GravesIsaac18402316
GravesWilliam18402309
GravierFrancois18402293
GregoryLouis18204010
GrellotAmy184023710
GuardiaP. Nolasco184023023
GuaveFrancois183018716
GunianPresly1820302

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved