Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(42 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
HagarlySarah1820406
HardingVictor (?)1820354
HasmanCharles18204014
HavensSophia18301891
HawthornA. B.184023222
HayeSamuel184023613
HearnFinley B.184023510
HeirneRoger (Robert?) A.1820395
HeirneRoger A.183018723
HendersonJohn18402426
HendleyAlexander18402346
HendleyJeremiah1820314
HendskensMr.183019012
HenleyJeremiah183018122
HenleyJeremiah184024011
HerveyPierre18402383
HesterEdmond184022811
HesterJames184022810
HickmanJames18402368
HitoureThomas J.184023419
HoldenJoseph1820327
HolleyBenjamin184022812
HolleyCharles18402283
HolleyGeorge183018825
HolleyWilliam184022917
HollimanMoody184022930
HollyGeorge184023628
HollyRebecca1820397
HolmesLewis18402317
HolmesThomas O.1820318
HolmesThomas183018111
HouseHenry18301888
HouseRobert18402385
HowardHezekiah183018215
HowardHezekiah184023123
HowardJames1820311
HowardM. A. (?)18203016
HowardSeth183018610
HuardGustavus184023825
HughesThomas1820362
HuntThomas1820325
HutchisonWilliam184022929

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved