Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(84 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
LabatBertram184024127
LabatEphrosine184023022
LabatJean1820412
LabatJoseph1820344
LabatteEuphrazine18301873
LadnierBazil18203215
LadnierBazile183018425
LadnierBrazil18402419
LadnierCarlos18301841
LadnierCarlos184023312
LadnierCharles1820331
LadnierCharles (?)1820361
LadnierD. J.184023721
LadnierDominique18204013
LadnierDominique183018624
LadnierEugene (?)1820342
LadnierFrancois1820335
LadnierFrancois183018523
LadnierFrancois18402375
LadnierGil Asa184023722
LadnierGilbert18203216
LadnierGilbert18301852
LadnierGlaud184023725
LadnierGlaude N.18203816
LadnierJ. B.18203214
LadnierJack18402377
LadnierJacques183018522
LadnierJaques1820408
LadnierJason1820382
LadnierJean1820407
LadnierJean B.18203912
LadnierJohn Bt. Sr.18301846
LadnierJohn Bt. Jr.18301905
LadnierJohn B.184023416
LadnierJohn B.184023813
LadnierJohn B. Sr.184024115
LadnierJose August(?)18203914
LadnierJoseph Sr.18301881
LadnierJoseph Jr.18301882
LadnierJulian18301853
LadnierJulien Jr.18402416
LadnierJulien184024117
LadnierLouis183018524
LadnierSeran(?)184024116
LadnierSylvan184024120
LadnierUsang184024118
LafatteBertram183018411
LafetiauxJohn18301878
LaFitoJohn1820357
LafontaineCaddo184023521
LaFontaineCadet18203716
LafontaneAugustin183018821
LafontaneCadet18301909
LaforerMme.183018817
LafortJacques184023820
LaFountaine(?) Sr.18202916
LamonierRene184023423
LaneJoachim P.18203814
LardasseJ. B.18203414
LasalleRichard1820388
LavigneUrvent18402378
LazanaRamon183018412
LeaBryant183018919
LeaJesse183018318
LeaJohn183018319
LeaReuben183018923
LecounteAme183018717
LeeNeedham W.18402321
LefortStephen184023828
LehommedieuW. A.18402348
LemoinFrancis B18301866
LenoreNaoma184023229
LeonardA. S.184023526
LewisJohn184023316
LewisQuincy1820309
LewisWilliam184023517
Liefnaas (?)Chas1820347
LizanneRami1820329
LizanoRamon184023024
LottElisha18203610
LottSolomon18203611
LucMichel183018525
LumpkinsHendrick18301838
LyttleJohn184023716

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved