Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(120 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
SargentWilliam184023929
SaulsberryJohn184023119
SaussierMelitte1820345
SealJacob18402366
SealRoderick184022828
SealWilliam184023611
SealeAndrew183018211
SealeJacob183018116
SealeJohn183018123
SealeWilliam183018210
SealsAndrew18402397
SealsCharles184023912
SealsJohn1820378
SealsJohn18402396
SealsWashington184023915
SealsWm.18203711
SeamanWilliam C.18301883
SelfJoseph184023818
SelfWm. Jr.1820297
SelfWm. Sr.1820298
SelphJob G.184023411
SherriffGeorge18301833
SherriffGeorge184023111
ShipmanCharles184023511
SimmonsWm.1820424
Simms (Simons)?Joel1820299
Simone (?)Sylvan1820385
SingerlingJohn184023921
SkinnerJesse184022826
SladeSamuel1820295
SmartWilliam184023714
SmithAndrew18301835
SmithAndrew184023319
SmithHenry184023523
SmithHiram (?)1820375
SmithJesse184023213
SmithMary184022920
SmithNathan1820374
SmithNimrod184023927
SmithPolly, Widow183018127
SmithRichard S.18301817
SmithSherrod184023926
SmithSophia183018118
SmithSophia184022923
SmithThomas18204016
SmithThomas18402336
SmithWillis18301823
SmithWillis18402399
SmythGeorge M.184023214
SocierBazalette183018417
SocierEdward18301859
SocierEdward184023515
SocierEdward18402421
SocierFrancois18301863
SocierFrancois184022818
SocierHenry18301901
SocierHenry184023025
SocierJack184023026
SocierJean P.18203315
SocierJohn B.18402363
SocierJohn P183018413
SocierJulian18203316
SocierJulian18301902
SocierJulien184024126
SocierMargaret184024125
SocierMaria L, Widow183018410
SocierMarie Louise184023027
SocierMme.1820341
SocierPhilip Jr.184024210
SocierPhilip184024214
SocierPhillipe Jr.18203810
SocierPhillipe Sr.18203811
SocierPhillip Sr.18301848
SocierPhillip Jr.183018625
SocierPiere183018812
SocierPierre1820389
SocierPierre184023513
SocierPierre Sr.18402429
SocierSeforian18402422
SocierSyphorian183018823
SomerallThomas183018325
SommersJohn J.18301832
SoucierManuel184023726
SpearsJohn18203213
SpearsJohn18301827
SpearsJohn184023618
SpikesSampson183018920
Spooner(?)Alfred1820386
SpriggsElizabeth18301879
St. MartinCharles183018615
St.Martin-18203415
St.MartinCharles184023014
StamfordJohn1820301
StarkhouseWm.1820319
StephensJohn18203112
StephensonRichard G.184024012
StewartD. J.18203613
StewartShadrick183018212
StewartShadrick18402392
StewartWilliam184022829
StewartWilliam184023911
StewartWm. J.1820393
StockmanFredrick183018527
StockstillJoshua184023325
StockstillThomas18301839
StockstillThomas184023324
StoutJohn184023812
StrahanAsa18203012
StrahanJohn18203011
StrahanMoses Jr.18203013
StrahanMoses Sr.18203014
StrahanNeale18203015
StrahanNiel184023124
StrayhanJohn183018217
StrayhanJohn A.183018216
StrayhanNeal183018214
StringerAlexander184023418
SwetmanWilliam184024215
SyderDorothy183018416
SymondsDaniel M.183018226

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved