Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(51 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
WallaceElias18202915
WallaceWilliam184023028
WallisElias183018313
WallisJohn B.183018925
WallisWilliam183018321
WardeenJames1820292
WardeenJesse18402339
WardeenJohn1820291
WardeenJohn18402338
WardeenWilliam184023310
WardenJames183018323
WardenJames18402372
WashingtonMartha T.183018614
WaterhouseJ. J.1820421
WebbThomas183018826
WeidlerGeorge18402388
Wells(Wall?)Berry18402386
WertzellGeorge18402387
WertzellHolmes P.184023819
WestbrookJohn183018822
WestbrookJohn184023615
WheatJohn1820293
WheatJohn183018220
WheatJohn184023128
WheatJoseph1820312
WheatJoseph183018314
WheatJoseph184023322
WheatThomas183018225
WheatWilliam G18301834
WheatWilliam G.18402369
WheatWm1820294
WheelerAsa183018924
WhitakerIra183018724
WhiteCharles W.184022813
WhiteMaunsel184023425
WhitePhillipe18203515
WhiteSamuel18203514
WhiteSamuel184023621
WhiteacreIra18402358
WhittonHerman (?)18203310
Wieldings?Horatio1820352
WilliamsHirum183018917
WilliamsYoung (Yanny?)18301864
WilliamsYoung184023226
WillilamsJohn184023417
WilsonHenry184022814
WinchesterZ.184023410
WingateRobert P.18402406
WingateWalter18402404
WiseJohn1820392
WymerJohn184023919

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved