Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(217 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
WardeenJohn1820291
WardeenJames1820292
WheatJohn1820293
WheatWm1820294
SladeSamuel1820295
MiltonRichard1820296
SelfWm. Jr.1820297
SelfWm. Sr.1820298
Simms (Simons)?Joel1820299
OatesJacob18202910
CulpepperJohn18202911
CulpepperJohn Jr.18202912
CulpepperJames18202913
BonnerWillis18202914
WallaceElias18202915
LaFountaine(?) Sr.18202916
StamfordJohn1820301
GunianPresly1820302
MorganJourdan1820303
BennettAmes1820304
BennettJohn1820305
BennettJames1820306
TateJames1820307
Cesenet (?)Eli1820308
LewisQuincy1820309
BennettDavid18203010
StrahanJohn18203011
StrahanAsa18203012
StrahanMoses Jr.18203013
StrahanMoses Sr.18203014
StrahanNeale18203015
HowardM. A. (?)18203016
HowardJames1820311
WheatJoseph1820312
ParkerWm1820313
HendleyJeremiah1820314
FrazerAlexander1820315
McCallHugh1820316
ArnoldJohn1820317
HolmesThomas O.1820318
StarkhouseWm.1820319
BurksRoland18203110
McArthurJames18203111
StephensJohn18203112
FountainJohn18203113
BatsonJames18203114
BatsonSeth18203115
ResterElizabeth18203116
ResterDavid1820321
ResterFredrick1820322
DenmarkJustin (?)1820323
DenmarkStephen1820324
HuntThomas1820325
DealJohn1820326
HoldenJoseph1820327
BayardAntoine1820328
LizanneRami1820329
MayoRichard18203210
FlynnWm18203211
Reyce (?)John18203212
SpearsJohn18203213
LadnierJ. B.18203214
LadnierBazil18203215
LadnierGilbert18203216
LadnierCharles1820331
NicaisseJ. B.1820332
JourdanJ. J.1820333
Morris (Moran?)Pierre (Russ?)1820334
LadnierFrancois1820335
FavreJ. B.1820336
Podoie (?)(?)1820337
BougnieFrancois1820338
Turin (?)James1820339
WhittonHerman (?)18203310
MichellJose18203311
FavreCharles, Sr.18203312
FavreAndrew (?)18203313
MalletJean18203314
SocierJean P.18203315
SocierJulian18203316
Terry (Tevry?)Hampton (?)18203317
SocierMme.1820341
LadnierEugene (?)1820342
FavreCharles B.1820343
LabatJoseph1820344
SaussierMelitte1820345
BaribinoJ F O1820346
Liefnaas (?)Chas1820347
Marny (Maray?)J. (Joseph)1820348
PettisDaniel1820349
F.Ursule18203410
FarverJulian18203411
JohnstonJ.18203412
ElleryA. R.18203413
LardasseJ. B.18203414
St.Martin-18203415
CoillioA.18203416
Aisso?-1820351
Wieldings?Horatio1820352
Delone (i)?John1820353
HardingVictor (?)1820354
BaldwinDavid1820355
deLazzrey?Joseph1820356
LaFitoJohn1820357
PierreMme1820358
Toulme (?)Alexander1820359
Gisandon?A.18203510
FayarFelicite18203511
DufourHarriet18203512
ChamberlainThomas H.18203513
WhiteSamuel18203514
WhitePhillipe18203515
CarverElihu18203516
LadnierCharles (?)1820361
HughesThomas1820362
Blossman?Louis?1820363
CoutosieJustin1820364
PetitJordan1820365
ValentineMme1820366
TerralleJean1820367
BourgeoisValentine1820368
NicaisseMme B.1820369
LottElisha18203610
LottSolomon18203611
PervisRussel18203612
StewartD. J.18203613
McIntyreMalcolm18203614
McIntyreJohn18203615
PepysVincent18203616
McIntyre??-ert (?)1820371
MorrisonWm.1820372
GravesIsaac1820373
SmithNathan1820374
SmithHiram (?)1820375
CroweReuben1820376
MagheeJesse1820377
SealsJohn1820378
JarrilStephen1820379
JarrilHenry18203710
SealsWm.18203711
VerusonFrancois18203712
FayarLawrence18203713
FavreChas. Jr.18203714
CampbellJohn18203715
LaFontaineCadet18203716
??oissant?1820381
LadnierJason1820382
Arnoud (?)David (Dabat?)1820383
BrittonJohn1820384
Simone (?)Sylvan1820385
Spooner(?)Alfred1820386
DedauxChevalier1820387
LasalleRichard1820388
SocierPierre1820389
SocierPhillipe Jr.18203810
SocierPhillipe Sr.18203811
CassabrayJean18203812
TurinFelix18203813
LaneJoachim P.18203814
MorinJose18203815
LadnierGlaude N.18203816
(Illegible)1820391
WiseJohn1820392
StewartWm. J.1820393
NylesRichard1820394
HeirneRoger (Robert?) A.1820395
BenlunteRoland1820396
HollyRebecca1820397
BenoitBernard (?)1820398
RicardValentine1820399
FayarJaques18203910
FayarAugustine18203911
LadnierJean B.18203912
CarcoJean P.18203913
LadnierJose August(?)18203914
FayarUrsine18203915
BevansElizabeth18203916
(illegible)-1820401
FayarJaques1820402
Penton (?)Abner1820403
FayarAlexis1820404
MeekJohn1820405
HagarlySarah1820406
LadnierJean1820407
LadnierJaques1820408
Carver (?)Silas1820409
GregoryLouis18204010
CallivatLouis18204011
FayarMme. J. B.18204012
LadnierDominique18204013
HasmanCharles18204014
Glose (?)Jose18204015
SmithThomas18204016
--ossito, (blurred)(illegible)1820411
LabatJean1820412
DubuissonEugene1820413
RyanJaques1820414
McCallDuncan1820415
DobeJ. B. 1820416
CasinovaGabriel1820417
GainesAmbrose1820418
ThompsonWm.1820419
GallengerAdam18204110
GallengerMichael18204111
GallengerHenry18204112
Phrister(?)-18204113
Demarte(?)Bennett18204114
DedauxBelon18204115
ToulmyJ. B.18204116
BrushJohn S.18204117
WaterhouseJ. J.1820421
EdwardsJesse1820422
ThiboutAlexander1820423
SimmonsWm.1820424
DensonMichel1820425
DobeJ. B.1820426
DenmanPierre1820427

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved