Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(259 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
McCallSarah18301811
GainesJames18301812
FrazarAlexander18301813
JohnstonThomas18301814
FavreMary18301815
MarrsGeorge18301816
SmithRichard S.18301817
OdomDavid18301818
DecenFrancis18301819
DecenSarah183018110
HolmesThomas183018111
McGeheeJesse183018112
DilliardHenry183018113
MitchellGeorge183018114
MitchellWilliam183018115
SealeJacob183018116
BrushJohn S.183018117
SmithSophia183018118
MerrellCalvin183018119
JarrellStephen183018120
JarrellHenry183018121
HenleyJeremiah183018122
SealeJohn183018123
FrazarCharles H.183018124
PurkinsSibian183018125
MoodyJesse183018126
SmithPolly, Widow183018127
GibsonElizabeth18301821
NicholsonAnguish18301822
SmithWillis18301823
ParkerWilliam18301824
MitchellJohn18301825
MitchellPenelope18301826
SpearsJohn18301827
TapleyN. H.18301828
PerryRichardson18301829
SealeWilliam183018210
SealeAndrew183018211
StewartShadrick183018212
MayfieldReuben C.183018213
StrayhanNeal183018214
HowardHezekiah183018215
StrayhanJohn A.183018216
StrayhanJohn183018217
BurksRoland183018218
TateJames183018219
WheatJohn183018220
CollinsWilliam183018221
Flinn(?)William183018222
MorganJourdan183018223
PurkinsSamuel183018224
WheatThomas183018225
SymondsDaniel M.183018226
BenjaminElisha18301831
SommersJohn J.18301832
SherriffGeorge18301833
WheatWilliam G18301834
SmithAndrew18301835
BurksDaniel18301836
PurkinsRalphord18301837
LumpkinsHendrick18301838
StockstillThomas18301839
BurgeChristopher183018310
BurgeWashington183018311
BurgeDrury183018312
WallisElias183018313
WheatJoseph183018314
KenedyAndrew183018315
ResterDavid183018316
PowellJames183018317
LeaJesse183018318
LeaJohn183018319
BondBargel183018320
WallisWilliam183018321
PurkinsJohn183018322
WardenJames183018323
RobertiAbel183018324
SomerallThomas183018325
BoundsNancy183018326
LadnierCarlos18301841
McClendonLouis18301842
McClendonBurrel18301843
BoundsAddison18301844
NicholsonJohn18301845
LadnierJohn Bt. Sr.18301846
DedeauxBelone18301847
SocierPhillip Sr.18301848
EvansJames18301849
SocierMaria L, Widow183018410
LafatteBertram183018411
LazanaRamon183018412
SocierJohn P183018413
BenoitBenand183018414
BrewerBurrel B183018415
SyderDorothy183018416
SocierBazalette183018417
BayardAntoine183018418
DameryHenry183018419
TurinFelix183018420
DedeauxChevalier183018421
MoranPere Sr.183018422
JourdanNeil Sr.183018423
JourdanNeil Jr.183018424
LadnierBazile183018425
FavreCharles Sr.18301851
LadnierGilbert18301852
LadnierJulian18301853
GarciaEnos18301854
NeicaisseJohn Bt. Sr.18301855
NeicaisseCharles Sr.18301856
NeicaisseJohn Bt. Jr.18301857
ArmandCharles Jr.18301858
SocierEdward18301859
NatoFrancisco183018510
FavreJohn183018511
FavreOnizan183018512
AldrichStephen183018513
BrewsterBowen S.183018514
DubisonEugene183018515
GravesIsaac183018516
CarverElihu183018517
ToulmiJohn Bt.183018518
JohnstonJames183018519
BontantRose, Widow183018520
MonetJulius183018521
LadnierJacques183018522
LadnierFrancois183018523
LadnierLouis183018524
LucMichel183018525
DufourHarriet183018526
StockmanFredrick183018527
ArnoldWillis H18301861
ParrishJohn M18301862
SocierFrancois18301863
WilliamsYoung (Yanny?)18301864
ParkerJohn18301865
LemoinFrancis B18301866
AndersonSarah18301867
PrayPublius R. R.18301868
FayarJ. D.18301869
HowardSeth183018610
DobeJohn Bt.183018611
NixonRebecca, Widow183018612
FayarWm L Jr.183018613
WashingtonMartha T.183018614
St. MartinCharles183018615
NeicaisseCharles Jr.183018616
NeicaisseMaria L183018617
BourgoisMaximilian183018618
BourgoisBenard183018619
IoorJohn183018620
CriswellSamuel183018621
DaniellLouis183018622
FavreFrancois183018623
LadnierDominique183018624
SocierPhillip Jr.183018625
TerrellJosiah183018626
McCarteyMallette18301871
BaribinoMme.18301872
LabatteEuphrazine18301873
TulaneLouis S.18301874
DelapeaudJustine18301875
CarcoJoseph18301876
FavreElenoir18301877
LafetiauxJohn18301878
SpriggsElizabeth18301879
DentonThomas183018710
McCarthurJames183018711
ByrdJoseph183018712
CowanJesse183018713
CasinoviaGabriel183018714
BondWilliam183018715
QuinsWilliam183018715
GuaveFrancois183018716
LecounteAme183018717
ClauerJ., Widow183018718
ArmandCotier(?)183018719
ArmandCharles Sr.183018720
GatesJohn183018721
MoodyJohn183018722
HeirneRoger A.183018723
WhitakerIra183018724
PriceDavid183018725
GaurzaulLorenh183018726
Rosealleeno other name183018727
LadnierJoseph Sr.18301881
LadnierJoseph Jr.18301882
SeamanWilliam C.18301883
RyanPiere18301884
RyanJerome18301885
CarcoJohn Bt.18301886
MoranJoseph18301887
HouseHenry18301888
AikinIsom18301889
FayarMme Ursane183018810
FayarAlexis183018811
SocierPiere183018812
FayarMme J. B.183018813
RichardNarcise183018814
RichardDorcity183018815
CraneAmos183018816
LaforerMme.183018817
FayarJacque183018818
CallivatLouis183018819
RyanJohn183018820
LafontaneAugustin183018821
WestbrookJohn183018822
SocierSyphorian183018823
BertraFrancois183018824
HolleyGeorge183018825
WebbThomas183018826
FayarAugustin183018827
HavensSophia18301891
ElderkinGeorge18301892
BenoitBenard Sr.18301893
EvansThomas18301894
EvansDavid18301895
RozierElias18301896
TerrellMme.18301897
BondBranley18301898
MoszEdmund18301899
BondRobert183018910
FordJoseph183018911
TilmanJames183018912
ResterZachariah183018913
MalleyJohn183018914
BondWilliam183018915
McCayAmelia183018916
WilliamsHirum183018917
Goalsman(?)Young183018918
LeaBryant183018919
SpikesSampson183018920
RobisonWilliam183018921
CarterMoses183018922
LeaReuben183018923
WheelerAsa183018924
WallisJohn B.183018925
RuselliSusan183018926
(illegible)M--(?)183018927
SocierHenry18301901
SocierJulian18301902
QuavePerick18301903
QuaveJohn J.18301904
LadnierJohn Bt. Jr.18301905
FavreAugustin18301906
FavreCharles Jr.18301907
FavreCharles C.18301908
LafontaneCadet18301909
BatsonThomas183019010
DavisJohn183019011
HendskensMr.183019012
CarrollThomas183019013
RobertsonWilliam183019014
MoranPiere Jr.183019015
CanaDemetrius183019016
BourgoisValentine183019017
JonesDaniel183019018
NicolaJohn Bt.183019019
PerkinsWilliam P.183019020

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved