Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(434 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
MartinJohn18402281
MyersJohn18402282
HolleyCharles18402283
PowellCharles E.18402284
CarverElihu18402285
FritzHenry18402286
JohnsonJames18402287
CannaDemetri18402288
Perrello(?)James18402289
HesterJames184022810
HesterEdmond184022811
HolleyBenjamin184022812
WhiteCharles W.184022813
WilsonHenry184022814
NorrisJohn184022815
MonetJulius184022816
McMurrayJohn184022817
SocierFrancois184022818
BrillJohn184022819
DavisBejamin184022820
ArnoldWillis H.184022821
MeadStephen184022822
FavreOnezim184022823
PoiteventWilliam J.184022824
ToulmeJohn B.184022825
SkinnerJesse184022826
FavreAugustine184022827
SealRoderick184022828
StewartWilliam184022829
JohnsWilliam18402291
FayardJohn18402292
GravierFrancois18402293
VanceWilliam18402294
PorterJohn18402295
DebuysPierre18402296
FayardUsang18402297
KrohnHenry A.18402298
CannonWilliam H.18402299
CaruthersHenry184022910
CaruthersRobert184022911
RozierElizabeth184022912
FordWilliam A.184022913
RoussellTonesan(?)184022914
CraneAmos184022915
RichardsNarcise184022916
HolleyWilliam184022917
BunkleyJohn184022918
MitchellPenelope184022919
SmithMary184022920
McGeheeJames184022921
McGeheeJesse184022922
SmithSophia184022923
JarrellHenry184022924
ParkerElizabeth184022925
McMullenJames184022926
ParkerAmos184022927
NicholsonAngus184022928
HutchisonWilliam184022929
HollimanMoody184022930
RussSamuel P.18402301
ChallnerJoseph X.18402302
NitoAlexander18402303
BlakelyJesse18402304
BrunetJohn18402305
BonswaFrancois18402306
MicantFrancois18402307
BayardAntoine18402308
GravesWilliam18402309
GerardAlexander184023010
DillardHenry184023011
BrinkleyJohn Jr.184023012
JohnsonDolphin184023013
St.MartinCharles184023014
EvansJohn B.184023015
MilesWilliam184023016
JourdanA. M.184023017
DavisL.184023018
EvansDavid184023019
EvansNathan184023020
CarrelCharles184023021
LabatEphrosine184023022
GuardiaP. Nolasco184023023
LizanoRamon184023024
SocierHenry184023025
SocierJack184023026
SocierMarie Louise184023027
WallaceWilliam184023028
EvansThomas W.184023029
NelsonPeter184023030
AndersonSarah18402311
ReaPutnam P.18402312
NixonRebecca18402313
PrayMaria S.18402314
TaylorJames18402315
GravesIsaac18402316
HolmesLewis18402317
McCallSarah18402318
ParkerJohn18402319
FavreAugustine184023110
SherriffGeorge184023111
GarrisonLouisa U.184023112
McKayElisabeth184023113
PahlosJohn184023114
DobyThomas184023115
Cassanueva(No First Name)184023116
CascilloJose184023117
GallagherHenry184023118
SaulsberryJohn184023119
EdwardsJoshua184023120
DobyLouis184023121
BurksDaniel184023122
HowardHezekiah184023123
StrahanNiel184023124
MillerJames184023125
OriderPeter184023126
RaneyJacob184023127
WheatJohn184023128
DewittWilliam A.184023129
MorganMary184023130
LeeNeedham W.18402321
DavisSamuel18402322
MarsGeorge18402323
MerrellCharles18402324
FrazierWaitman18402325
RoseJohn18402326
BuckleyE.18402327
FolsomCharles A.18402328
PattersonWilliam18402329
CollinsIsaac184023210
FrazierCharles184023211
McArthurJames184023212
SmithJesse184023213
SmythGeorge M.184023214
CarreAmelia184023215
BakerMessias184023216
CleavelandJames C.184023217
BushJames184023218
EllisWashington184023219
MoramVictor184023220
BryantHenry184023221
HawthornA. B.184023222
BrownThomas184023223
KimballLeonard184023224
RandallSamuel T.184023225
WilliamsYoung184023226
BurtonJohn V.184023227
GordonLewis184023228
LenoreNaoma184023229
NitoFlorantine184023230
MillerEli18402331
BondRussell18402332
BondJohn18402333
GillReuben18402334
MorrisonMalcolm M.18402335
SmithThomas18402336
JohnsonWilliam18402337
WardeenJohn18402338
WardeenJesse18402339
WardeenWilliam184023310
GillReuben184023311
LadnierCarlos184023312
BondBarney184023313
DebuskHenry184023314
ReedCharles184023315
LewisJohn184023316
McCaquondaleDuncan184023317
MartinJoseph184023318
SmithAndrew184023319
EzellLewis184023320
BilboaWashington184023321
WheatJoseph184023322
MitchellGeorge184023323
StockstillThomas184023324
StockstillJoshua184023325
JonesFrancis184023326
CooperJames184023327
MillerOwen184023328
JourdanHenry184023329
MorrisChuly B.184023330
TegardenW. H.18402341
GarnettHenry18402342
McCaughanJohn J.18402343
RandallL.18402344
ThompsonJohn B.18402345
HendleyAlexander18402346
ChamplainW. A.18402347
LehommedieuW. A.18402348
PattenJoseph M.18402349
WinchesterZ.184023410
SelphJob G.184023411
OverstreetWilliam184023412
BraggWilliam184023413
OverstreetO. M.184023414
RichardsDorsity184023415
LadnierJohn B.184023416
WillilamsJohn184023417
StringerAlexander184023418
HitoureThomas J.184023419
Kelley(?)James N.184023420
ElwarJacob184023421
FayardJohn184023422
LamonierRene184023423
FayardJack184023424
WhiteMaunsel184023425
CaillardAdolph184023426
BellmanCharles184023427
RyanJaques184023428
PelhamWilliam H.184023429
BondRobert184023430
AikinIsham18402351
MurphyJames18402352
GrahamAlexander18402353
CarronNicholas18402354
NeoletAndrew18402355
DedieuxB.18402356
MiskellGeorge A.18402357
WhiteacreIra18402358
GoranfloJacob18402359
HearnFinley B.184023510
ShipmanCharles184023511
CaldwellJohn B.184023512
SocierPierre184023513
DicksonJohn184023514
SocierEdward184023515
PetersonJohn184023516
LewisWilliam184023517
NicasseCharles184023518
PaspatroPeter184023519
MatenBellat184023520
LafontaineCaddo184023521
DavisJohn Sr.184023522
SmithHenry184023523
RussAsa184023524
FavreCharles184023525
LeonardA. S.184023526
FayardAbba184023527
FavreFrancois184023528
BonsmarMaximillian184023529
CareoJose184023530
BontempsJacques18402361
CarpenterSamuel18402362
SocierJohn B.18402363
BarrotIsidore18402364
MurphyEdmond18402365
SealJacob18402366
McFaddenEnoch18402367
HickmanJames18402368
WheatWilliam G.18402369
MoodyJesse184023610
SealWilliam184023611
EldridgeMichael184023612
HayeSamuel184023613
BrewerGillia E.184023614
WestbrookJohn184023615
BoardmanAbraham P.184023616
CaillavetLouis A.184023617
SpearsJohn184023618
BurksRowland184023619
JewettIsaac W.184023620
WhiteSamuel184023621
ParkerJohn184023622
RobinsonGeorge N.184023623
BartheFrancois184023624
BeroF. F.184023625
NecasseE. Varres184023626
CowanJesse184023627
HollyGeorge184023628
DanielRobert184023629
BrushJohn S.184023630
FriersonWilliam18402371
WardenJames18402372
DanielLewis18402373
FayardDormoit18402374
LadnierFrancois18402375
DelapianeCharles18402376
LadnierJack18402377
LavigneUrvent18402378
BradleyCalvin18402379
GrellotAmy184023710
McRaeColin J.184023711
CraftAlexander184023712
EvansElizabeth184023713
SmartWilliam184023714
ThompsonMargaret184023715
LyttleJohn184023716
CaillavitFrancois184023717
RyanPierre184023718
McAlpinePeter184023719
RodgersWilliam184023720
LadnierD. J.184023721
LadnierGil Asa184023722
BillsJohn184023723
FontaineFrancois184023724
LadnierGlaud184023725
SoucierManuel184023726
QuavesPerrique184023727
QuavesJohn184023728
QuavesRamon184023729
BasqueMonsieur184023730
MorainJoseph18402381
MorainMargaret18402382
HerveyPierre18402383
BrownErving S.18402384
HouseRobert18402385
Wells(Wall?)Berry18402386
WertzellGeorge18402387
WeidlerGeorge18402388
EwingOliver18402389
GibsonJohn184023810
FayardAlexi184023811
StoutJohn184023812
LadnierJohn B.184023813
PigeonManuel184023814
ColleyJohn184023815
FlanegardPeter184023816
DelaneyRobert184023817
SelfJoseph184023818
WertzellHolmes P.184023819
LafortJacques184023820
PradatPeter184023821
GerardPeter184023822
DelannayJohn184023823
FizaneFrancois184023824
HuardGustavus184023825
ThompsonHarman184023826
FayardAugustine184023827
LefortStephen184023828
ReynoirF.184023829
BrownJohn184023830
FarrisMajor18402391
StewartShadrick18402392
MorganWilliam18402393
BrinkleyWilliam18402394
NelsonChristian18402395
SealsJohn18402396
SealsAndrew18402397
CookMoses18402398
SmithWillis18402399
Boardman(?)Abraham P.184023910
StewartWilliam184023911
SealsCharles184023912
NixonTheodore184023913
BarrowZadoe184023914
SealsWashington184023915
PageThomas J.184023916
RileyJohn184023917
CampbellArchibald184023918
WymerJohn184023919
FerderberMatthias184023920
SingerlingJohn184023921
FavreAndrew184023922
CarrHenry184023923
BondWilliam184023924
BondBrantley184023925
SmithSherrod184023926
SmithNimrod184023927
TerrellJosiah184023928
SargentWilliam184023929
BatsonSeth184023930
JermainPresly18402401
FrasierJohn18402402
GauseJohn W.18402403
WingateWalter18402404
RussSempronius18402405
WingateRobert P.18402406
GauseDougherty18402407
MillerRichard18402408
BradfordGabriel18402409
PulliamJohn184024010
HenleyJeremiah184024011
StephensonRichard G.184024012
MillerJonathan184024013
JarrallRhoan184024014
JarrallStephen184024015
ButlerMary Ann184024016
PerryBurwell184024017
CotrellDaniel184024018
PageWillam184024019
MitchellJohn184024020
Ibee(?)Aulie184024021
PiasseJohn184024022
BruquotP.184024023
MargillyJ.184024024
FavreLouis184024025
FavreMary184024026
M--Dio(?)Henry184024027
GarnierReuben184024028
MorainLucien184024029
NecaseMadame184024030
MorainPeter Sr.18402411
MorainJohn18402412
MorainPeter Jr.18402413
QuavesFrancois18402414
JonesBenjamin18402415
LadnierJulien Jr.18402416
NecaseJose18402417
NecaseJohn18402418
LadnierBrazil18402419
NecaseCharles Sr.184024110
CaspelichPeter184024111
FavreCharles Sr.184024112
MauffrayCapuner(?)184024113
QuaverJohn J.184024114
LadnierJohn B. Sr.184024115
LadnierSeran(?)184024116
LadnierJulien184024117
LadnierUsang184024118
GarciaEnos184024119
LadnierSylvan184024120
DedieuxSherry184024121
DedieuxVictor184024122
DedieuxChevallier184024123
VelieJulie184024124
SocierMargaret184024125
SocierJulien184024126
LabatBertram184024127
Debipon(Pou?)Eugene184024128
TurinFelix184024129
SocierEdward18402421
SocierSeforian18402422
MorganWilliam18402423
DedieuxJohn18402424
BatsonIsabel18402425
HendersonJohn18402426
VinotPhilabash18402427
BarlowSamuel N.18402428
SocierPierre Sr.18402429
SocierPhilip Jr.184024210
BenoistBernard184024211
PalmerElizabeth184024212
FlinnWilliam184024213
SocierPhilip184024214
SwetmanWilliam184024215
DavisJames184024216

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved