Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(89 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
M--Dio(?)Henry184024027
MagheeJesse1820377
MalletJean18203314
MalleyJohn183018914
MargillyJ.184024024
Marny (Maray?)J. (Joseph)1820348
MarrsGeorge18301816
MarsGeorge18402323
MartinJohn18402281
MartinJoseph184023318
MatenBellat184023520
MauffrayCapuner(?)184024113
MayfieldReuben C.183018213
MayoRichard18203210
McAlpinePeter184023719
McArthurJames18203111
McArthurJames184023212
McCallDuncan1820415
McCallHugh1820316
McCallSarah18301811
McCallSarah18402318
McCaquondaleDuncan184023317
McCarteyMallette18301871
McCarthurJames183018711
McCaughanJohn J.18402343
McCayAmelia183018916
McClendonBurrel18301843
McClendonLouis18301842
McFaddenEnoch18402367
McGeheeJames184022921
McGeheeJesse183018112
McGeheeJesse184022922
McIntyre??-ert (?)1820371
McIntyreJohn18203615
McIntyreMalcolm18203614
McKayElisabeth184023113
McMullenJames184022926
McMurrayJohn184022817
McRaeColin J.184023711
MeadStephen184022822
MeekJohn1820405
MerrellCalvin183018119
MerrellCharles18402324
MicantFrancois18402307
MichellJose18203311
MilesWilliam184023016
MillerEli18402331
MillerJames184023125
MillerJonathan184024013
MillerOwen184023328
MillerRichard18402408
MiltonRichard1820296
MiskellGeorge A.18402357
MitchellGeorge183018114
MitchellGeorge184023323
MitchellJohn18301825
MitchellJohn184024020
MitchellPenelope18301826
MitchellPenelope184022919
MitchellWilliam183018115
MonetJulius183018521
MonetJulius184022816
MoodyJesse183018126
MoodyJesse184023610
MoodyJohn183018722
MorainJohn18402412
MorainJoseph18402381
MorainLucien184024029
MorainMargaret18402382
MorainPeter Sr.18402411
MorainPeter Jr.18402413
MoramVictor184023220
MoranJoseph18301887
MoranPere Sr.183018422
MoranPiere Jr.183019015
MorganJourdan1820303
MorganJourdan183018223
MorganMary184023130
MorganWilliam18402393
MorganWilliam18402423
MorinJose18203815
MorrisChuly B.184023330
Morris (Moran?)Pierre (Russ?)1820334
MorrisonMalcolm M.18402335
MorrisonWm.1820372
MoszEdmund18301899
MurphyEdmond18402365
MurphyJames18402352
MyersJohn18402282

© 2008 - 2017
Hancock County Historical Society
All rights reserved